Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Declutter-and-organize.com *(a linked website to Business - The Essence of Clarity) uses and protects any information that you give Declutter-and-organize.com when you use this website.

Declutter-and-organize.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Declutter-and-organize.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Declutter-and-organize.com. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. You are under no obligation to provide us with your personal information. If you choose to do so, it will be accepted as your consent for us to collect an use it as described below. If you do supply your personal information, or if you allow us to obtain it from you by the methods described below, we will treat your information as confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title;
  • contact information including email address;
  • credit card and/or bank account details;
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; and
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping;

We may use the information to improve our products and services;

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, telephone, facsimile or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will not direct market to anyone unless they have been given an opportunity to opt out of receiving future direct marketing communications.

However, if we contact you for the purpose of direct marketing, without having obtained your consent first, because it is impracticable for us to do so, we will at that time provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications at no cost to you.

You acknowledge and agree that we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Declutter-and-organize.com.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or from us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information which is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@theessenceofclarity.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@theessenceofclarity.com.au

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

*The Essence of Clarity is the Business that runs all services either in person or online. The Website www.declutter-and-organize.com is a website that fits under the umbrella business – The Essence of Clarity. 

Sign up to our
Newsletter


Learn to organize and declutter!

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Declutter and Organize Newsletter.